PvolaSolar & Storage← All stories

Storage Watch

China Reaches 167 GW of Energy Storage, Up 63%, Adding 435 GWh in Batteries

Merca2.es4 min read
China Reaches 167 GW of Energy Storage, Up 63%, Adding 435 GWh in Batteries

The NEA has raised the 2030 energy storage target to 300 GW within the 15th Five-Year Plan for the development of China’s power system. Lithium continues to account for 96% of the capacity, and only 27.6% of the systems exceed four hours of duration.

China ended September 2026 with 167 GW and 435 GWh of new technology energy storage, a 63% year-on-year increase. The NEA confirms the leap: China’s power transition is no longer measured solely by installed renewables.

The data was published by the **NEA** on October 30, during its quarterly briefing on the evolution of the power system. It is worth noting one word: operational. These are not signed projects or granted permits; it is capacity already installed and in service. This nuance sets China apart from almost any other market.

From 135.93 GW to 167 GW: 31 GW added in just nine months

As of the end of 2025, the installed base stood at 135.93 GW and 351.12 GWh. Nine months later, the net increase reached approximately **31 GW and 84 GWh**, according to figures from the National Energy Administration. The **average duration** has extended to **2.61 hours**, an increase of 0.27 hours compared to a year earlier, while equivalent utilization hours stood at around 915 during the period, ten more than in 2025. In practical terms: not only is more capacity being installed, but it is also being utilized more effectively.

The context explains the urgency. Combined wind and solar capacity surpassed **2.01 TW** by the end of September, accounting for nearly **48.7% of the country's total installed capacity**. With such a high share of variable generation, energy storage is no longer a complement but has become critical infrastructure: it absorbs surplus power, shifts energy to peak demand hours, and provides rapid response to the grid.

The fine print: 96% is lithium-based, and only 27.6% exceeds four hours

Installing capacity is only half the job. The other half is ensuring that the system is compensated for flexibility, not just for megawatts.

almacenamiento energético

📊 Environmental impact in numbers

The regulatory reform is heading in that direction. China is developing mechanisms to allow independent storage operators to participate through electricity trading, adjustment services, and **capacity payments**, while the requirement to co-locate batteries with renewable energy projects is losing prominence. The stated goal is for energy storage to be sustained by its market value rather than by decree.

A battery park that exists solely because a regulation mandates it complies, but does not optimize. When the market pays for flexibility, it makes better choices.

Inner Mongolia: 12.25 GW of batteries covering one-third of demand

The best testing ground is in western **Inner Mongolia**. The grid operator reported in October **20.23 GW and 70.47 GWh** of operational capacity; during emergency dispatch maneuvers, the energy storage contributed **12.25 GW**, equivalent to **33% of the electrical demand** of the grid at that time. This is a practical demonstration that batteries can support the short term in systems with very high renewable energy penetration.

The **15th Five-Year Plan** for the development of the power system sets a target of **300 GW** of new technology energy storage by 2030, with an emphasis on longer-duration systems, grid-forming capabilities, and operational efficiency. There is a long way to go from the current 167 GW to the planned 300 GW, but the trajectory is not that of a country improvising.

What Europe can learn from China (and what it should not)

For Spain and the rest of the European Union, the lesson lies not in volume but in sequence. The **PNIEC** and the **Fit for 55** framework assign a significant role to energy storage in decarbonization, yet the European debate remains stuck on how to compensate flexibility: capacity mechanisms, balancing services, and dedicated auctions are progressing at different paces across member states. China has resolved that knot before scaling up megawatts. Here, in too many cases, projects are installed first and compensation is debated afterward, with the resulting penalty on developers’ cash flow.

There are two structural differences that should not be copied without filter. The first is technological dependence: with **lithium** accounting for around 96% of capacity, any tension in raw material prices or in the manufacturing chain is transmitted to the system. The second is duration: the fact that only 27.6% of systems exceed four hours indicates that a large share of the fleet is designed for fast services, not for shifting energy between day and night. The 2030 targets correct both biases on paper; the actual pace will determine whether they are met.

Even with those caveats, the NEA data leaves an uncomfortable conclusion for the rest of the world: achieving 31 GW of net additions in nine months is not accomplished solely through public funding, but requires a domestic industrial chain, agile permitting processes, and a grid that integrates energy storage into daily dispatch. Any country seeking to replicate this model must accept the less glamorous part of the deal: manufacturing, planning, and paying for flexibility before the issue of renewable energy curtailment makes the headlines.

Frequently asked questions

What was the total operational energy storage capacity in China by September 2026, and how much did it grow year-on-year?

China reached 167 GW and 435 GWh of operational energy storage by September 2026, marking a 63% year-on-year increase. This growth reflects installed capacity in service, not just signed projects or permits.

How did the average duration of China's energy storage systems change over the past year, and what is the current average?

The average duration extended to 2.61 hours, an increase of 0.27 hours compared to the previous year. This shift indicates a gradual move toward longer-duration storage solutions within the installed base.

What operational battery capacity did Inner Mongolia report in October, and what share of regional demand does it cover?

Inner Mongolia reported 20.23 GW and 70.47 GWh of operational battery capacity in October, covering one-third of regional demand. This demonstrates how domestic industrial chains and agile permitting support large-scale storage integration.